Road to the 2024 WCWS: College softball tournament bracket reveal and Regionals schedule
Can Oklahoma four-peat? Or will someone dethrone the Sooners? We break down the 64-team field and how to watch the NCAA tournament.
Texas top softball seed over defending champ OU
Texas, which claimed the Big 12 regular-season crown, on Sunday received the No. 1 overall seed in the 2024 NCAA softball tournament, while Big 12 tournament title winner Oklahoma was seeded second.
Seccombe and McKay join Renegades and Stars as high performance managers
Seccombe joins Renegades after losing his job as Brisbane Heat coach despite winning the BBL last summer
Transfer Talk: Liverpool eye Gordon to kick-start post-Klopp era
Liverpool are interested in making Newcastle winger Anthony Gordon one of the first signings of their post-Jurgen Klopp era. Transfer Talk has the latest.
Braves' Riley exits early with left side tightness
Atlanta third baseman Austin Riley left the Braves' game Sunday night against the New York Mets because of tightness on his left side.
Can Oklahoma make history and become the first softball program to four-peat? Or will someone dethrone the Sooners?
The road to the 2024 Women's College World Series has officially begun. For the first time since 2018, Oklahoma did not get the top seed in the NCAA softball tournament. Instead, regional play will begin in Austin with No. 1 Texas. The Sooners are the No. 2 seed.
The SEC leads the way with 13 teams in the field, including eight of 16 regional hosts.
We broke down each regional and provide you with schedule updates, scores and how to watch the NCAA tournament.
Jump to:
Regional scores
Super regional schedule | WCWS dates
Regionals
Double elimination; all times ET
Austin Regional (Austin, Texas)
Friday:
Game 1: Siena vs. No. 1 Texas, 4 p.m., Longhorn Network
Game 2: Northwestern vs. Saint Francis (PA), 6:30 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)
Friday:
Game 1: Cleveland State vs. No. 2 Oklahoma, 8 p.m., ESPNU
Game 2: Oregon vs. Boston University, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)
Friday:
Game 1: Dayton vs. No. 3 Tennessee, 2:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Virginia vs. Miami (OH), 12 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Gainesville Regional (Gainesville, Florida)
Friday:
Game 1: Florida Gulf Coast vs. No. 4 Florida, 12 p.m., SECN
Game 2: South Alabama vs. Florida Atlantic, 2:30 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)
Friday:
Game 1: Northern Colorado vs. No. 5 Oklahoma State, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Kentucky vs. Michigan, 3 p.m., ESPN2
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Los Angeles Regional (Los Angeles, California)
Friday:
Game 1: Grand Canyon vs. No. 6 UCLA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Virginia Tech vs. San Diego State, 6 p.m., ESPNU
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Columbia Regional (Columbia, Missouri)
Friday:
Game 1: Omaha vs. No. 7 Missouri, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Washington vs. Indiana, 3 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Stanford Regional (Stanford, California)
Friday:
Game 1: Saint Mary's vs. No. 8 Stanford, 10 p.m., ESPN2
Game 2: Mississippi State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 7:30 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Baton Rouge Regional (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
Friday:
Game 1: Jackson State vs. No. 9 LSU, 6 p.m., SECN
Game 2: Cal vs. Southern Illinois, 3:30 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Durham Regional (Durham, North Carolina)
Friday:
Game 1: Morgan State vs. No. 10 Duke, 2:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: South Carolina vs. Utah, 12 p.m., ESPNU
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Athens Regional (Athens, Georgia)
Friday:
Game 1: UNC Wilmington vs. No. 11 Georgia, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Liberty vs. Charlotte, 3 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
Friday:
Game 1: Southeast Missouri vs. No. 12 Arkansas, 8:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Arizona vs. Villanova, 6 p.m., ESPN+
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Lafayette Regional (Lafayette, Louisiana)
Friday:
Game 1: Princeton vs. No. 13 Louisiana, 5:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Ole Miss vs. Baylor, 8 p.m., ESPN2
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Tuscaloosa Regional (Tuscaloosa, Alabama)
Friday:
Game 1: USC Upstate vs. No. 14 Alabama, 4:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Clemson vs. Southeastern Louisiana, 2 p.m., ACCN
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)
Friday:
Game 1: Chattanooga vs. No. 15 Florida State, 4:30 p.m., ACCN
Game 2: Auburn vs. UCF, 2 p.m., ESPNU
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Bryan-College Station Regional (College Station, Texas)
Friday:
Game 1: UAlbany vs. No. 16 Texas A&M, 6:30 p.m., ESPN+
Game 2: Texas State vs. Penn State, 4 p.m., ESPNU
Saturday:
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2
Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3
Sunday:
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5
Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6
Super Regionals
Best-of-three series
Thursday, May 23 through Sunday, May 26
Women's College World Series
Thursday, May 30 through Friday, June 7